Previous ACRA Award Winners

2021

Private Sector Winners: Cloverfields Preservation Foundation for the renovation of Cloverfields (nominated by Applied Archaeology and History Associates, Inc.)

Public Sector Winners: Indiana Division of Historic Preservation and Archaeology for residential planning and development in Indiana, 1940-1973 (nominated by Cultural Resource Analysts, Inc.); Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians for the Agua Caliente Vision 2020 Project (nominated by Statistical Research, Inc.); Florida Department of Transportation District 4 for the preservation of Woodlawn Cemetery (nominated by Janus Research); Delaware River and Bay Authority for the Delaware Airpark Master Plan (nominated by Commonwealth Heritage Group)

 

2020

Public Sector Winners: Bureau of Land Management Carlsbad Office for the BLM Permian Basin Programmatic Agreement (nominated by Versar, Inc.); Federal Emergency Management Agency and City of Colorado Springs for mitigation of historic archaeological sites in the Garden of the Gods Park due to the construction of two detention ponds in response to severe flooding of Camp Creek in 2013 (nominated by Alpine Archaeological Consultants, Inc.); Colorado Department of Transportation for treatment Plan for the realignment of the U.S. Highway 550 and U.S. Highway 160 interchange near Durango, Colorado (nominated by Alpine Archaeological Consultants, Inc.) 

2019

Private Sector Winners: The Dermot Company for the development of the 21 West End Tower at Riverside Center in New York City (nominated by Geoarchaeology Research Associates);  Emory Beacon of Light, Inc. for the Beacon Center Project in Washington, DC (nominated by The Ottery Group)

Public Sector Winners: Louisiana Department of Transportation and Development for the Louisiana Historic Bridge Inventory (nominated by Mead & Hunt, Inc.); Tennessee Valley Authority for management of the Hiwassee Island archaeological site (nominated by New South Associates); Chelan County Public Utility District No. 1 for ongoing commitment to address cultural resources in ways that go above and beyond simple compliance with the law (nominated by Archaeological Investigations Northwest, Inc.) 

2018

Private Sector Winner: Calpine Corporation, for Cultural Heritage Management at the Garrison Energy Center Project (nominated by RGA, Inc.)

Public Sector Winner: City of Wilmington, for Cultural Heritage Management associated with the Brandywine Raceway Rehabilitation (nominated by Commonwealth Heritage Group) 

2017

Private Sector Winner: The Dayton Power and Light Company, for Cultural Heritage Management at the JM Stuart Generating Station (nominated by Gray & Pape Heritage Management)

Public Sector Winner: Pennsylvania Department of Transportation, Engineering District 6-0, for the Improvement and Rebuilding of Section GIR of Interstate 95 (nominated by AECOM)

Lifetime Achievement Award: Don Weir, for his life-long service to the profession and continuous excellent service to ACRA 

2016

Private Sector Winner: Craig Campbell and SLV Castle Oaks, LLC for the Terrain Residential Development Project

Public Sector Winner: Lake Oswego-Tigard Water Partnership

2015

Private Sector Winner: Sterling Ranch Development Company, LLC (nominated by ERO Resources Corporation)

Public Sector Winner: South Carolina Department of Transportation (nominated by New South Associates)

2014

Private Sector Winner: Kinder-Morgan (nominated by Alpine Archaeological Consultants) 

2013

Private Sector Winner: Burns & McDonnell and Central Maine Power

Public Sector Winner: National Aeronautics and Space Administration’s (NASA) John F. Kennedy Space Center (nominated by New South Associates, Inc., and Archaeological Consultants, Inc.)

2012

Private Sector Winner: UNEV Pipeline, Holly Corporation

Private Sector Winner: South Carolina Electric & Gas Company

Public Sector Winner: U.S. Army, Redstone Arsenal, Environmental Management

2011

Private Sector Winner: Sempra Energy, Digital California Historical Resources Information System (CHRIS) Conversion

Private Sector Winner: PNC Financial Services Group, Inc., Fairmont Pittsburgh Archaeology Exhibit

Private Sector Winner:
 Fort Bliss Conservation Branch, Environmental Division

Board of Directors Award:
 Dan Roberts

2010

Private Sector Winner: The Philadelphia Healthcare Properties

Special Awards: Dr. Kathryn Egan-Bruhy, Regional Vice President of Commonwealth Cultural Resources Group (CCRG)

2009

People’s Choice Awards (Voted on by 15th Annual Meeting Attendees):
Small Project Winner: CRMS, Inc.

Large Project Winner: Geo-Marine, Inc.

2008

Private Sector Winner (Small): Semper Fidelis: A Brief History of Onslow County, North Carolina & Marine Corps Base, Camp Lejeune (nominated by The Louis Berger Group)

Private Sector Winner (Large): Investigations of Captain Joseph Naper’s Homestead Site (11DU505), Illinois (nominated by SCI Engineering, Inc.)

Public Sector Winner:
 Preservation & Stabilization of Site PO-29, Puerto Rico, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District, Puerto Rico Department of Natural & Environmental Resources

2007

Quality Product Award Winner: “Walking Historic Honesdale” Guide & Publication, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation District 4-0 (nominated by Cultural Heritage Research Services, Inc.)

Industry Award Winner: Heet Family Farm Relocation, Belleville Cross, Illinois, The DESCO Group (nominated by SCI Engineering, Inc.) 

2006

Private Sector Winner: Kern River 2003 Expansion Project, Utah, Kern River Gas Transmission Company (nominated by Alpine Archaeological Consultants, Inc.)

Public Sector Winner: “Nihizazii K’eeda’didleeh Nt’ee’: Our Elders All Knew How to Farm,” Bureau of Reclamation (nominated by Archaeological Consulting Services, Ltd.)

2005

Quality Product Award Winner: Documentation of the Rocket Engine Test Facility (RETF) Glenn Research Center, NASA, Cleveland, OH, Nasa-Glenn Research Center (nominated by Hardlines Design Company)

Industry Award Winner: Potter’s Field Interment/ Re-Interment, New Jersey Turnpike Authority

2004

Private Sector Winner: The Philadelphia Healthcare Properties

Special Awards: Dr. Kathryn Egan-Bruhy, Regional Vice President of Commonwealth Cultural Resources Group (CCRG) 

 

2003

Quality Product Award Winner: Archaeological Data Recovery, Brook Run, Late Paleoindian Jasper Quarry, The Louis Berger Group, Inc., Virginia Department of Transportation

Public Service Award Winner: Al Tonetti, ASC Group, Inc.

Government Award Winner: The Texas Department of Transportation

2002

Quality Product Award Winner: “Savannah River Site at Fifty” Hardcover Publication, New South Associates

Public Service Award Winner: The Sugar Plantation Heritage Tourism Project

Industry Award Winner: 
Archaeology in the Outfield, Pittsburgh Pirates

2001

Quality Product Award Winner: “During the Hard Times You Have to Work Together” Traveling Exhibit, Larson Anthropological Archaeological Services, Ltd.

Government Award Winner: 
Protection and Enhancement of the Camp Hale Historic Site 

2000

Quality Product Award Winner: Warships & Yardbirds: An Illustrated History of the Pennsylvania Naval Shipyard, John Milner Associates

Government Award Winner: 
SR 6015, Phase III Archaeological Investigations, Mansfield Bridge Site, Tioga County, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation

1999

Quality Product Award Winner: Hardlines Design Company

Government Award Winner: 
Dr. Lynne Sebastian

1998

Quality Product Award Winner: Hunter Research with Wilson Creative Marketing Inc.

Industry Award Winner: 
Tuscarora Gas Transmission Company

Government Award Winner:
 Delaware Department of Transportation

Public Service Award: 
Clayton Lebow, Applied Earthworks, Inc.

Research Award: 
Douglas K. Boyd, Prewitt & Associates, Inc. 

1997

Quality Product Award Winner: McCabe Productions

Industry Award Winner: 
Cytec Industries

Government Award Winner:
 Hill Air Force Base and the National Park Service

Public Service Award: 
“History: the Preservation of the Past” video James Howes Appreciation Award: Tom Wheaton, New South Associates

Research Award: 
Hardlines Design Company 

1996

Quality Product Award Winner: “History: The Preservation of the Past” video, Janus Associates

Industry Award Winner: 
Coer Rochester, Inc.

Government Award Winner:
 C.L. Irwin

Public Service Award Winner:
 The Yat Kitischee Public
Archaeology Project Janus Associates

Legislative Award Winner: 
Congressman David Skaggs, Colorado