Other renewable sources of energy like wind and solar are not included.

The announcement states that the Department plans to use the emergency provisions in 36 C.F.R. § 800.12(b)(2) to satisfy compliance with section 106 for projects that “seek to identify, lease, develop, produce, transport, refine, or generate energy resources, as defined in the energy emergency EO,” and “for which the project applicant(s) have submitted plans of operations, applications for permits to drill, or other applications.”

36 C.F.R. § 800.12(b)(2) stipulates that agencies can fulfill their Section 106 obligations by “[n]otifying the Council, the appropriate SHPO/THPO and any Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization that may attach religious and cultural significance to historic properties likely to be affected prior to the undertaking and affording them an opportunity to comment within seven days of notification. If the agency official determines that circumstances do not permit seven days for comment, the agency official shall notify the Council, the SHPO/THPO and the Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization and invite any comments within the time available.”

The announcement states that, in order to avail themselves of the emergency procedures, project applicants must affirm in writing to the Responsible Official(s) that they “will implement, to the extent prudent and feasible, measures that avoid or minimize harm to historic properties.”